PRESS RELEASE

GMLOKS boys and girls take first in Hayfield Invite – Austin Daily Herald

[ad_1]

GMLOKS boys and girls take first in Hayfield Invite

Published 7:10 pm Saturday, April 6, 2024

The GMLOKS boys track and field team took first and the girls team tied for first at the Hayfield Invite Friday.

BOYS RESULTS
Team standings: 1. GMLOKS 201; 2. Pine Island 184.5; 3. NRHEG 100; 4. Blooming Prairie 56; 5. Lyle-Pacelli 43.5; 6. Medford 33.5; 7. KW 32.5; 8. Hayfield 18; 9. Randolph 13

4 X 800-meter relay: Erik Shaw, Carter Glynn, Tate Goergen, Nathaniel Drees (GMLOKS) (first, 8:37.08)

1600-meter run: Carter Glynn (GMLOKS) (first, 5:14.09); Conlan Assogha (LP) (third, 5:24.56)

400-meter dash: Nathaniel Drees (GMLOKS) (first, 53.85); JJ Bastyr (LP) (third, 55.60)

800-meter run: Tate Georgen (GMLOKS) (first, 2:08.41); Erik Shaw (GMLOKS) (third, 2:20.94)

200-meter dash: Beau Wiermsa (GMLOS) (first, 24.07)

4 X 100-meter relay: Carter Glynn, Erik Shaw, Tate Goergen, Nathaniel Drees (GMLOKS) (first, 3:44.83)

Shot put: Owen Krueger (BP) (first, 44-8.50)

Discus: Owen Krueger (BP) (second, 128-4)

Long jump: Beau Wiersma (GMLOKS) (first, 26-2); Landon Chillman (GMLOKS) (second, 19-5)

Triple jump: Cohen Heins (H) (first, 38-4); Derek Kubiek (BP) (third, 37-4)

High jump: Sam Snitker (GMLOKS) (first, 6-6); Gabe Hein (BP) (second, 6-4)

Pole vault: Brede Nelsen (GMLOKS) (first, 10-0); Gage Mullenbach (BP) (third, 9-0)

GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings: 1. Pine Island 162.5; 1. 162.5; 3. NRHEG 120; 4. KW 67; 5. Medford 65; 6. Blooming Prairie 38; 7. Hayfield 28; 8. Randolph 25; 9. Lyle-Pacelli 24

100-meter hurdles: Gracie Foster (GMLOKS) (first, 16.57)

100-meter dash: Beau Wiermsa (GMLOKS) (third, 12.03)

4 X 200-meter relay: Chantle Reiland, Gracie Foster, Lydia Redman, Breeley Galle (GMLOKS) (first, 1:50.18)
1600-meter run: Gloria Hernandez (BP) (first, 5:46.68); Naomi Warmka (GMLOKS) (third, 6:07.18); Kirsten Koopal (LP) (fifth, 6:23.29)

4 X 100-meter relay: Avery Stroup, Kailyn Schneider, Brynna Nelson, Emma Lewison (GMLOKS) (first, 55.05)

400-meter dash: Brynna Nelson (GMLOKS) (second, 1:06.78)

300-meter hurdles: Emma Lewison (GMLOKS) (third, 53.21)

800-meter run: Gloria Hernandez (BP) (first, 2:35.40); Claire Bisanti (LP) (fifth, 2:45.63)

200-meter dash: Chantle Reiland (GMLOKS) (first, 26.60)

4 X 400-meter relay: Chantle Reiland, Breeley Galle, Gracie Foster, Lauren Queensland (GMLOKS) (first, 4:29.15)

Shot put: Lexy Foster (GMLOKS) (first, 37-10.50)

Disus: Lexy Foster (GMLOKS) (first, 112-0)

Long jump: Breanna Subbert (H) 15-8.50)

Triple jump: Breeley Galle (GMLOKS) (first, 33-7.50); Gracie Foster (GMLOKS) (third, 31-10.25)

High jump: Annaka Forsberg (BP) (first, 5-2); Avianna Alexander (H) (third, 4-10)

[ad_2]
Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button